HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SGT. RANDY L KAY II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Randy Kay is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He serves as key advisor to the Wing Commander on all matters concerning force utilization, readiness, training, career progression and quality of life for 5,905 assigned officer, enlisted, civilian, and contract personnel and their families. He maintains communication with four group and 16 squadron commanders and the Air Education and Training Command Command Chief Master Sergeant to ensure the enlisted force is well informed, knowledgeable and understands policies and directives.

Chief Kay entered the Air Force in September 1991. He graduated from Combat Crew Training School at Castle AFB, CA in July 1992. Throughout his career, Chief Kay has served in multiple capacities within the Career Enlisted Aviator community, including additional-duty First Sergeant, Squadron and Operations Superintendent, including; AETC Formal Training Unit Master Instructor, Contingency Response Operations Team Chief, Instructor/Evaluator In-flight Refueling System Operator for both KC-135/KC-10 aircraft and Airborne Surveillance Technician for the E-3 AWACS. His assignments include bases in Oklahoma, Kansas,New Jersey and California. Chief Kay has also served overseas in theU.K. and in support of numerous OCONUS deployments.

Prior to his current position, he served as the Group Superintendent, 552d Operations Group, Tinker AFB, OK.

EDUCATION
1996 Graduate, ALS Course, McConnell AFB, KS
1996 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Associates Degree in Aircrew Operations
2004 Associates Degree in Instructor Technology of Military Science
2004 Academic Instructor Course
2004 Teaching Practicum
2005 Graduate, NCO Academy, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2006 Bachelor of Science in Professional Aeronautics; Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Summa Cum Laude
2008 Expeditionary Mobility Operations
2008 Occupational Instructor Certification
2009 CR Mission Orientation Leadership Course
2010 Graduate USAF Senior NCO Academy, Gunter AFB, AL
2013 Master of Arts in Homeland Security and Emergency Management, American Military University with Honors
2014 Chief Leadership Course, Scott AFB, IL
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Candidate Training Course, JB Andrews, MD

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1991 – November 1991, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. November 1991 - December 1991, Student, Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. January 1992 – July 1992, Student, Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, CA
4. August 1992 – August 1994, In-Flight Refueling Specialist/KC-135, 306th AREFS, Altus AFB, OK
5. August 1994 – August 1999, Evaluator/Instructor Boom Operator/KC-135, 344th AREFS/384th ARS, McConnell AFB, KS
6. August 1999 - August 2003, Flt Chief/NCOIC Current Ops/KC-135, 351st ARS/100th OFF, RAF Mildenhall, UK
7. September 2003 – September 2008, FTU/CFIC Flt Chief Evaluator/Instructor Boom/KC-135, 55th ARS, Altus AFB, OK
8. September 2008 – September 2011, Superintendent Readiness/CRW, 819th GSS, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ
9. September 2011 - July 2013, Superintendent, In-Flight Refueling, 6th ARS, Travis AFB, CA
10. May 2015 - September 2015, Acting Group Superintendent, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA
11. July 2013 - February 2016, Squadron Superintendent 6th ARS, Travis AFB, CA
12. February 2016 - June 2016, Interim Group Superintendent, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA
13. June 2016 - December 2016, AST Student, 552d TRS, Tinker AFB, OK
14. December 2017 - May 2018 - Group Superintendent, 552d Operations Group, Tinker AFB, OK
15. May 2018 - Present, Command Chief, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, OK

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 16 oak leaf clusters
Nuclear Deterrence Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 100th OSS NCO of the Year
2002 100th OG Instructor of the Year
2006 55th ARS NCO of the Year
2007 97th OG NCO of the Year
2007 19th AF Red Irwin
2007 ATA Young Leader of the Year
2010 621st CRW SNCO of the Year
2010 18th AF Lance P. Sijan
2012 6th ARS SNCO of the Year
2013 6th ARS SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2018)