HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ERIC A. CARNEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Eric A. Carney is the Commander of the 97th Air Mobility Wing at Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma. As commander, he is responsible for the formal training of all KC-46 Pegasus, C-17 Globemaster III and KC-135 Stratotanker aircrews for active duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve units, as well as multiple partner air forces from across the world. In addition, the wing simultaneously maintains a worldwide capability to support combatant commanders by deploying mission-ready Airmen on short notice.

Prior to this position, Colonel Carney served as a Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow working interagency issues in the National Capitol Region, Washington DC. Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellows, serve in career-broadening positions specializing in national military strategy, national defense policy and international relations to gain a breadth and depth in joint and interagency capabilities. Fellows serve in lieu of group or vice wing commander duty.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2004 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2006 Air Command and Staff College (non-residence)
2008 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2010 Air War College (non-residence)
2013 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington, DC
2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO
2015 Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA
2017 Seminar XXI, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 – September 1996, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
2. January 1997 – April 2000, Lead SOLL II Instructor Navigator C-141B, 16th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
3. May 2000 – June 2001, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
4. November 2001 – June 2006, Flight Commander, Chief of Training and Assistant Operations Officer, SOLL II Evaluator Aircraft Commander C-17A, 15th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
5. June 2006 – June 2007, Wing Executive Officer, SOLL II Evaluator Aircraft Commander C-17A, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, SC
6. June 2007 – June 2008, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
7. August 2008 – June 2010, Operations Officer, Battle Staff Branch, Surface Deployment and Distribution Command, Fort Eustis, VA
8. June 2010 – May 2012, Commander, 7th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
(January 2011 – May 2011, Commander, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Al-Udeid AB, Qatar) (January 2012 – February 2012, Commander, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
9. June 2012 – June 2013, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. July 2013 – August 2014, Deputy Division Chief, Concepts, Strategy and Wargaming Division “Skunks”, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, VA
11. August 2014 – August 2015, Air Force Planner, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, VA
12. August 2015 – June 2017, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC
13. June 2017 - present, Commander, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, OK

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2008 – June 2010, Operations Officer, Battle Staff Branch, Surface Deployment and Distribution Command, Fort Eustis, VA, as a Major
2. August 2015 – June 2017, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow, Central Intelligence Agency, Washington, DC, as a Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, C-141B and C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 12, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 10, 2010
Colonel October 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2017)