HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CESAR FLORES

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Cesar Flores is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 97th
Air Mobility Wing, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma – Mobility’s Hometown.
He serves as the principal advisor to the Wing Commander on all matters
concerning force utilization, readiness, training, career progression, and
quality of life for 6,676 assigned officers, enlisted, civilians, students, and
contract personnel and their families. He advises and supports four group
and 16 squadron commanders to assure the force is informed,
knowledgeable, and understands strategic policies and directives. The 97
AMW operates formal training for three major weapon systems and
maintains a worldwide capability to support combatant commanders with
deployable mission-ready Airmen on short-notice.
Chief Flores entered the military in July 1999. His career began with a three
year enlistment in the US Army where he served as an Airborne Infantryman
in the 82nd Airborne Division. After being honorably discharged in 2002,
Chief Flores attended college for 18 months before joining the Air Force in
January 2004. His background as an Airman includes five years in Security
Forces and more than seven years as an Instructor and Evaluator Boom
Operator on the KC-135R/T before cross-flowing to the Remote Piloted
Aircraft Sensor Operator career field in August 2016. Chief Flores has a rich
depth of combat experience and has deployed nine times in support of
Operations Allied Force, Joint Guardian, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, New
Dawn, Odyssey Dawn, Juniper Micron, and Freedom’s Sentinel.
Prior to assuming his current position, he served in a unique dual-hatted role as the 100th Operations Group and 401st
Air Expeditionary Group Superintendent at RAF Mildenhall, England.
 
EDUCATION
1999 Army School of Infantry, Fort Benning, Ga.
1999 Army Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2002 Army Primary Leadership Development Course, Fort Bragg, N.C.
2004 Security Forces Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2005 Airman Leadership School, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2010 Boom Operator Initial Qualification Course, KC-135, Altus AFB, Okla.
2010 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Course 14, Non-Residence
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Non-Residence
2011 Central Flight Instructor Course, KC-135, Altus AFB, Okla.
2011 Additional Duty First Sergeants Seminar, McConnell AFB, Kan.
2011 Associate Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Associate Degree, Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Residence), Gunter Annex, Ala.
2014 Bachelor’s Degree, Criminal Justice, Southwestern College, Winfield, Kan.
2016 Basic Sensor Operator Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2017 Sensor Operator Initial Qualification Course, MQ-9, Holloman AFB, N.M.
2017 Chief Leadership Course (Residence), Gunter Annex, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course II, Non-Residence
2018 Associate Degree, Space Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Md.
2019 Institute for Defense & Business CPI for Executives Course, Cincinnati, Ohio
2020 Master’s of Science in Criminal Justice, University of Louisville, Ky.
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 – July 2002, Fire Team Leader, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, N.C. (January – June 2001, M203
Grenadier, NATO KFOR, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo)
2. January 2004 – October 2006, Security Forces Patrolman, 325th Security Forces Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla. (July
2005 – January 2006, Fire Team Leader, 407 ESFS, Ali Base, Iraq)
3. October 2006 – April 2009, Security Forces Flight Chief, 325 SFS, Tyndall AFB, Fla. (May – December 2007, Fire
Team Leader, 586 ESFS, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
4. May 2009 – April 2011, NCOIC, Flight Scheduling, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan. (Aug – Oct
2009/Mar – Apr 2010/June – August 2010, Combat Aircrew Boom Operator, 340 EARS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
5. April 2011 – July 2012, Squadron Superintendent/Evaluator Boom Operator, 384th Air Refueling Sq, McConnell
AFB, Kan. (May – November 2011, Squadron Superintendent/Chief Boom, 340 EARS, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
6. July 2012 – August 2013, Wing Inspector General Superintendent, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
7. August 2013 – August 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 351st Air Refueling Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
8. August 2016 – January 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, 15th Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
9. January 2017 – May 2018, Squadron Supt/432d Wing 1UX0 FM, 22d Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
10. June 2018 – June 2021, Group Superintendent, 100th Operations Group/401st Air Expeditionary Group, RAF
Mildenhall, England
11. June 2021 – Present, Command Chief, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, OK
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Aircrew Member
Flight hours: More than 2,225 including more than 900 combat hours
Aircraft flown: KC-135R/T and MQ-9A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Combat Action Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Commandant’s List/Distinguished Graduate, Primary Leadership Development Course, US Army
2005 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School
2005 Air Education Training Command Outstanding Security Forces Airman of the Year
2007 16th Military Police Brigade Combat Excellence Award, Camp Bucca, Iraq
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Aircrew Fundamentals
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Basic Boom Operator Course
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Boom Operator Initial Qualification Course
2010 Commandant’s Award and Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2011 22d Operations Group SNCO of the Year
2012 Air Mobility Command League of United Latin American Citizens “Excellence in Military Service” Award
2012 AMC Marathon Team Selection
2013 AMC LULAC “Excellence in Military Service” Award
2013 AMC Marathon Team Selection
2015 Air Force SMSgt Albert L. Evans Outstanding Air Refueling Section of the Year Award
2016 Academic Achievement Award, Basic Sensor Operator Course
2019 2x Boston Marathon Qualifier and Finisher
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 1, 2016